Sodium Alginate is sourced natural from seaweed

A wide variety of brown seaweeds of the phylum Phaeophyceae are harvested throughout the world to be converted into the raw material commonly known as sodium alginate. Sodium alginate as a flavourless gum, is used in foods to increase viscosity and as an emulsifier. The ingredient has a wide use across a wide variety of industries including food, textile printing and pharmaceutical. Dental impression material utilises alginate as its means of gelling. Alginate is both food and skin safe.

The chemistry of sodium alginate ingredient

Sodium alginate ingredient is the sodium salt of alginic acid. Its empirical formula is NaC6H7O6. Sodium alginate is a gum, extracted from the cell walls of brown algae.

Sodium Alginate in action on video

Blueberry syrup, sodium alginate and calcium chloride is all you need to make these spheres that look a little like caviar.

The alginate ingredient in sodium alginate absorbs water quickly which makes it useful as an additive for dehydrated products like slimming aids, and even n the manufacture of paper and textiles. It is also used as a gelling agent, and for thickening drinks, ice cream and cosmetics.

FOR SALES ENQUIRIES OR PRODUCT QUESTIONS
CALL TODAY ON 01246 906247 or Email orders@specialingredients.co.uk
www.specialingredients.co.uk